Cocoa

The cocoa bean or cocoa is the dried and fully fermented seed of Theobroma cacao, from which cocoa solids (a mixture of nonfat substances) 

and cocoa butter (the fat) can be extracted. 

Cocoa beans are the basis of the sweet food preparation called chocolate.

 

In places like the Caribbean and Mesoamerica, 

cocoa beans have been harvested to make natural skin moisturizers for centuries. 

Considered to be high in antioxidants, Cocoa butter is extracted 

from the cocoa bean and is often found in melt-in-your-mouth chocolate and in beauty products such as body lotions, chapsticks, 

lip glosses, and in many other beauty ointments. 

Cocoa butter is indeed edible and delicious, as it has a smell and taste of chocolate. 

It contains a significant amount of flavonoid and polyphenol antioxidants. 

Cocoa butter is considered to be a healthy fat, just like coconut oil. 

Cocoa butter contains many different types of fatty acids such as lauric acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, palmitic acid, and myristic acid.

 

The cocoa butter has many benefits and various applications:

 

1. Prevents the effects of aging

2. Prevents and lessen the appearance of sunspots, and wrinkles.

3. Prevents stretch marks

4. Due to its exceptional moisturizing and antioxidant properties, 

regular use of cocoa butter can help heal damaged skin and fade scars.

 

We sell cocoa butter pure, as a health supplement, 

and it also comes in the composition of many of our creams and lotions.

© 2018 by Tree of life Intl

Follow us on social media:

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon