Marula

Marula, the fruit of the Sclerocarya birrea, a medium-sized dioecious tree, 

indigenous to the miombo woodlands of Southern Africa, 

the Sudano-Sahelian range of West Africa, and Madagascar.

 

There are two types of marula oil, the oil extracted from 

the seeds and the oil extracted from the nut’s hard shell. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil, and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.

 

Once this oil is extracted, it can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and cooking applications, although it is most famous for its effects on the skin and hair.

 

Marula oil has a clear, light yellow colour and a nutty aroma.

 

The Tsonga people of South Africa and Mozambique have used the oil as a moisturising body lotion for women and also as a massage oil for babies. In the past, Namibian women used marula oil rather than water to clean themselves.

 

Pure Marula Oil is a superior skincare oil for age defiance and healthy skin. 

With a 60% higher antioxidant level, Marula Oil is far more powerful than the leading Argan Oil at fighting the free radicals that cause premature skin aging.

 

One of the most common uses of marula oil is topical application to the hair. Known to stimulate hair growth and improve the health of your follicles.

 

The marula oil has many benefits and various applications:

1. Revitalize and moisturize the skin

2. Prevents premature signs of aging

3. Reduce blemishes and age spots

4. Prevents dandruff and hair loss

5. Stimulates hair growth

 

We use marula oil in our hair care range 

and we sell it as pure beauty oil.

© 2018 by Tree of life Intl

Follow us on social media:

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon