Shea Butter

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). 

It is usually yellow in color when raw, with more processed versions being ivory 

or white in color. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. 

Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation as well as in chocolate making as

an alternative to cocoa butter (written as vegetable oil on the ingredients list).

 

The English word “shea” comes from s’í, the tree’s name in Bambara.

 

Shea butter comes in different qualities, grades.

We source our Grade A shea butter, organic and fair trade,

from small producers in the norther region of Ghana.

 

The shea butter has many benefits and various applications:

1. Relieves and prevents dry skin

2. Soothes eczema and irritated skin

3. Prevents stretch marks

4. Prevents diaper rash in babies

5. Locks moisture in the hair

 

We use this high quality shea butter in our creams, soaps and lotions.

© 2018 by Tree of life Intl

Follow us on social media:

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon