Neem

The neem tree, Azadirachta indica, has been recognized as possessing powerful 

health promoting properties for millennia. 

In fact, there is evidence that as long as 4,500 years ago, 

neem was already being used to support healing.

 

The bark, leaves, seeds and the small branches are all used in herbal medicine. 

The oil obtained from the seeds (up to 50%) is also used medicinally.

The oil from the seeds is often referred to as margosa oil.

The leaves and bark have a bitter taste and are mostly used in tea form, 

often combined with other herbs such as spearmint and cinnamon. 

The flowers produce a nectar that can be used as a sweetener.

 

The oil has a very strong and distrinctive smell.

 

A variety of substances with non-toxic insecticidal effects are also 

found in the leaves and the seed oil of the neem tree. 

The oil is used as a mosquito repellent and to get rid of head lice, 

both in adults and children.

 

The neem oil has many benefits and various applications:

1. Relieves dry skin

2. Soothes eczema and irritated skin

3. Has a strong anti-fungal effect

4. Very effective against acne

5. Promotes hair growth and strong hair

6. Protects from the mosquitoes

7. Protects from the bed bugs

 

We use the neem oil in our hair care range and in our 

acne control range, in the scrub, creams and soaps.

We also sell the pure cold press neem oil as a versatile

and useful oil for the hair, body, face and household.

© 2018 by Tree of life Intl

Follow us on social media:

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon